MENU CART {{currentCart.getItemCount()}}

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Melati Uniform website privacy policy

 

Thank you for using [Melati Uniform website]. We respect your privacy and want to protect your personal information. This privacy statement explains the types of information we collect, how to use it, how we disclose it, and how you can access, modify, and delete personal information.

In order to provide better service, we need you to provide us with all kinds of information. The following sections explain the reasons why we request customer information and how we obtain and use the information.

This privacy policy applies to all users of the website (https://www.melati-eshop.com) administered by Melati Uniform Limited (the "Company" and "us").

We value your privacy and do our best to keep your personal information confidential. This privacy policy applies to all products and services we provide and explains how we can collect, use, and disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy is governed by and is governed by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) (the "Privacy Ordinance").

 

A.1 Personal Information Collection Statement

 

A.1.1

The Company values your privacy and has taken appropriate measures to ensure that we will not collect any personal information from you other than to provide you with services and to protect your account with the Company.

 

A.1.2

When you use our website, we may ask you to provide personal information. We may request your information ("Personal Data") including but not limited to your name, gender, phone number, email address, shipping address, and payment account information.

 

A.1.3

Please note that you must provide certain personal data (listed when collecting your personal data). We may not be able to provide our products or services if you fail to provide any personal data that states "Required Fields".

 

A.2 Use and disclosure of personal data

 

A.2.1

If you provide us any personal data, you will be deemed to have authorized the Company to collect, retain, and use your personal data for the following purposes:

 a. To provide you with customer service including, but not limited to, processing and conducting related sales, ordering, refund/replacement services and our services such as delivery services for any products offered at our stores or through our website, prepare a shopping list to provide you with more personalized service and respond to your inquiries, comments or claims when using our website;

 b. Provide you with our marketing materials (including but not limited to the latest information about our website);

 c. Store security;

 d. Conduct surveys or statistical analyzes to improve the Company's products and services and for marketing and promotional purposes;

 e. Make the required disclosures for any of the above purposes or as required by law or based on any opinion or claim you have given.

 

A.2.2

You agree that our Company may disclose and transfer your personal data (whether in Hong Kong or overseas) to third-party service providers employed by the Company to assist the Company in the provision of services to you (including entering customer information, managing the Company's Customer database, handling, conducting and verifying the sales, ordering, refunding and/or replacement services relating to any products offered at our stores or through our website), may conduct in-depth customer satisfaction surveys with you, contact and dispose of your personal data ("Third Party Service Provider") in case of security. All third-party service providers have a duty of confidentiality to the Company and are solely authorized to use your personal data as set out in A.2.1 above and may not use such data for its own purposes Including direct marketing promotions).

 

A.2.3

We may disclose and transfer your personal data (whether in Hong Kong or overseas) to our professional advisers, licensors, law enforcement agencies, insurance companies, government, and regulatory agencies and other organizations as and when required. 2.1 (e).

 

A.2.4 

We may share certain aggregate data with third parties for different uses (including marketing and promotion) that will not identify you and may use such information to better understand your needs and improve the Company's product and service.

 

 

A.2.5

Any personal information provided by you will be retained by the Company and may be used by employees of the Company, third-party service providers we employ, mentioned in A.2.3 above for the purposes described in A.2.1 above.

 

B. Confidentiality

 

B.1

The personal data held by the Company relating to our online customers and web visitors will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

B.2

Any questions, comments, suggestions, or information (other than personal data) transmitted to or posted on the Company's website or any part of it by Internet visitors are treated as being voluntarily provided to the Company in the form of non-confidential and non-proprietary information. The Company reserves the right to freely use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast, and/or publish such information in other places, including for the purpose of developing, manufacturing and promoting products and services and meeting the needs of customers Information is provided to any affiliated companies.

 

C. Personal information security

 

C.1

The Company makes all reasonable efforts to ensure that all personal data held by the Company is stored in a safe and safe place and is only accessible to authorized personnel of the Company or to third-party service providers.

 

C.2

Please note that it is impossible for any system to be free of infiltration and it is impossible to guarantee the complete security of any information provided on the Internet. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of the information that you transmit to us or you receive from us on the Internet.

 

D. Webpage link

 

This website may contain hyperlinks to other websites and websites operated by third parties. The Company does not have any control over the content of such websites or the way they handle your personal information. You should review the privacy policies of such third party websites to understand how such websites use your personal data.

 

E.The information collected when you use this website

 

We may use "cookie" files on this site to:

 

* Make the safety measures more stringent;

* So that online customers can continue to browse the web;

* According to the needs of individual customers to provide a personalized web page;

* Create an online customer or visitor profile.

 

The "cookie" file is information about your preferences for using our website and is stored on your hard drive so that we can make the appropriate adjustments to your use by the next time you browse. Customers who do not allow the use of "cookies" can make adjustments on the internet browser. However, disallowing the use of cookies may prevent you from accessing all parts of this site.

 

F. The right to access or change personal information

 

F.1

Under the Privacy Ordinance, you have the right to access and request correction of the Company's personal data about you.

 

F.2     

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to access or correct your personal information, you may send your request by e-mail to sales@eplusmedical.com

 

F.3

The Company reserves the right under the Privacy Ordinance to charge you a reasonable fee for any requests for access or correction of your personal data.

 

G. Modify

 

The Company may revise or update this privacy policy from time to time and all personal data collected by the Company will be governed by the latest version of its privacy policy. We encourage you to read this privacy policy from time to time to understand that the policy has been modified or updated. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email.

 

sales@melatiuniform.com

 This privacy policy is effective from January 01, 2021.

 

 

 

Update of this policy

 

If we change or update this privacy policy, we will post changes and updates on the website so that you will always know how we collect, use, and disclose the information. We encourage you to read this privacy policy from time to time so that you will know that the privacy policy has been changed or updated. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email.

sales@melatiuniform.com

 This privacy policy is effective from January 01, 2021.



*Please note that this Privacy Policy is a translation for reference from its original form in Traditional Chinese. In the case of discrepancy between the Traditional Chinese and English versions of this policy, the terms set out in the Traditional Chinese will prevail. We encourage you to refer to the Chinese version of this policy if you have any uncertainties.